Catenna: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|Relationships= | |Relationships= | ||
}} | |||
=== | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 50%; style="text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Character | |||
! scope="col" | Group | |||
! scope="col" | Mood | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Comments | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Cyre H. Lorentz]]''' | |||
| [[Caravan Kinship]] | |||
| [[image:moon_full.png|50px]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; | "My dearest heart. We both understand what it is like to live with expectations we feel we cannot meet. We both know what it feels like to be strangers in a far-off land. He has come so far, and I want to be there by his side all the while." | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Jacqueline Barber]]''' | |||
| [[Caravan Kinship]] | |||
| [[image:moon_full.png|50px]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; | "A sister to me, in a way that my kin of blood were never. She is family of choice, and I could not have made a better one. Her kindness and dedication are as remarkable as her humility and modesty." | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Ethius Hesiod]]''' | |||
| [[Caravan Kinship]] | |||
| [[image:moon_quarter_first.png|50px]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; | "I feel as though I have begun to understand flashes of him. In some ways he has a perspective that no one else in the Kinship reaches me through. In other ways he is an enigma. I am not sure I fully 'trust' him, but he has not let us down yet." | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Ivan]]''' | |||
| [[Caravan Kinship]] | |||
| [[image:moon_cres_waxing.png|50px]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; | "In him I see so much of how I once could have been - a young person whose life was consumed by a devotion to death. I want to help him to let his life blossom. He deserves to experience joy." | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Kourin]]''' | |||
| [[Caravan Kinship]] | |||
| [[image:moon_cres_waxing.png|50px]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; | "She has shown herself more willing to learn than I first gave her credit for. I feel such pity for her, knowing the rejection from her mother that I knew from my father. She can find another family in a new Kinship, I hope...." | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Mariel]]''' | |||
| [[Caravan Kinship]] | |||
| [[image:moon_gibbous_waning.png|50px]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; | "Her wisdom and kindness are inspiring, in their way. We share much, I think, at least on a spiritual level. I feel as though I can understand her, to a degree." | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Talia]]''' | |||
| [[Caravan Kinship]] | |||
| [[image:moon_gibbous_waxing.png|50px]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; | "I am grateful to her for keeping Jacqueline safe. She has done much to make a new life for herself, and I'm not sure she has needed much help. Perhaps the best course is simply to pursue our friendship?" | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Soundtrack== | ==Soundtrack== | ||
Revision as of 13:47, 14 August 2020
Catenna | |
---|---|
IC Information | |
Full Name: | Catenna |
Gender: | Female |
Age (Birthdate): | 19 (Sep. 4, 480) |
Hometown: | Zortroa Kinship |
Hair Colour: | Black |
Class: | High Priestess of Celesdue; Dancer |
Role: | Drifter |
Bounty: | 75000G |
OOC Information | |
Theme: | Original Character |
Major Group: | None |
Minor Groups: | Caravan Kinship |
Player: | User:Hats |
Pinning this young woman down is a challenge. She's evidently not city folk; she speaks seldom, explains even less, and seems more at home in the wilds of Filgaia than anywhere near inns, markets and homes. Even her ethnicity is difficult to actually place. Wandering Filgaia as a Drifter, she brings with her an abiding faith in the Guardians of the land, and the ability to call upon a particular spirit to aid her. But while she has a certain rapport with the natural world and seems sometimes to understand the ways of beasts and monsters, she nevertheless goes through the world alone and with few close friends, and fewer still who understand who Catenna is and why she's chosen a path beneath a lonely moon.
Background
Powers and Abilities
- Silver Moon Medium: Catenna was raised as a dedicated Zoa Priestess in the service of Celesdue, but found herself in possession of the Silver Moon Medium after discovering a lost temple in the depths of Elru. The Medium grants her a far stronger connection to the Moon Guardian than most and enables powerful Material summons and arcana. It also marks her as Celesdue's chosen High Priestess.
- Supplemental Mediums: Catenna possesses both a Stone Medium of Lucadia and an Artificial Medium of Rigdobrite.
- Drawn Equinox Style: Catenna's technical style has evolved through her time on Spira to incorporate both her bowhunting skill from her time among the Zortroa and the dancing training she underwent with Jean. She has combined them both into a unique style, utilizing an asymmetrical yumi-type bow. The Drawn Equinox style is equal parts archery, dance and athletic exhibition, involving rapid movement, high jumps, acrobatic flips and bow attacks from above, with Guardian arcana interspersed to debilitate her targets. It is designed for Catenna to be able to exercise maximum mobility while limiting her opponent's mobility in turn.
- Saarda-Shanta: Otherwise known as the Owlet, or the Great Owl. Saarda-Shanta is a Totem Creature of Celesdue - essentially a sub-spirit - and is at least partly an embodiment of Celesdue's essence. The child of a Totem Bird driven mad by The Demon King's Malice, the Owlet was hatched from an egg saved by the Caravan Kinship and raised from vulnerability, but has since come into her own as Catenna's familiar, companion and friend. When situations are particularly grim, Saarda-Shanta has the ability to expand into her adult form, a huge snowy owl large enough to carry Catenna and a companion on her back. In this form, she's capable of projecting lunar energy in the form of offensive beams.
Logs and Cutscenes
Chapter 1, Act 1
Cutscenes | |
---|---|
Chapter 1, Act 2
Cutscenes | |
---|---|
Chapter 1, Act 3
Cutscenes | |
---|---|
Chapter 1, Act 4
Cutscenes | |
---|---|
Chapter 1, Epilogue
Logs | |
---|---|
Cutscenes | |
---|---|
Chapter 2, Act 1
Cutscenes | |
---|---|
Chapter 2, Act 2
Logs | |
---|---|
Cutscenes | |
---|---|
Chapter 2, Act 3
Logs | |
---|---|
Cutscenes | |
---|---|
Chapter 2, Act 4
Logs | |
---|---|
Cutscenes | |
---|---|
Chapter 2, Epilogue
Logs | |
---|---|
Cutscenes | |
---|---|
Chapter 3, Act 1
Logs | |
---|---|
Cutscenes | |
---|---|
Relationships
Character | Group | Mood | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
Cyre H. Lorentz | Caravan Kinship | "My dearest heart. We both understand what it is like to live with expectations we feel we cannot meet. We both know what it feels like to be strangers in a far-off land. He has come so far, and I want to be there by his side all the while." | |
Jacqueline Barber | Caravan Kinship | "A sister to me, in a way that my kin of blood were never. She is family of choice, and I could not have made a better one. Her kindness and dedication are as remarkable as her humility and modesty." | |
Ethius Hesiod | Caravan Kinship | "I feel as though I have begun to understand flashes of him. In some ways he has a perspective that no one else in the Kinship reaches me through. In other ways he is an enigma. I am not sure I fully 'trust' him, but he has not let us down yet." | |
Ivan | Caravan Kinship | "In him I see so much of how I once could have been - a young person whose life was consumed by a devotion to death. I want to help him to let his life blossom. He deserves to experience joy." | |
Kourin | Caravan Kinship | "She has shown herself more willing to learn than I first gave her credit for. I feel such pity for her, knowing the rejection from her mother that I knew from my father. She can find another family in a new Kinship, I hope...." | |
Mariel | Caravan Kinship | "Her wisdom and kindness are inspiring, in their way. We share much, I think, at least on a spiritual level. I feel as though I can understand her, to a degree." | |
Talia | Caravan Kinship | "I am grateful to her for keeping Jacqueline safe. She has done much to make a new life for herself, and I'm not sure she has needed much help. Perhaps the best course is simply to pursue our friendship?" |