Josephine Lovelace: Difference between revisions
m (→Relationships) |
|||
Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| [[File:Affinity-1-orange.png]] | | [[File:Affinity-1-orange.png]] | ||
| style="text-align: left; | "I'll show you what I can ''really'' do." | | style="text-align: left; | "I'll show you what I can ''really'' do." | ||
|- | |||
| [[Elvis]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Veruni | |||
| [[File:Affinity-2-yellow.png]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; | "Damn, you're the real deal, aren't you." | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:46, 3 September 2018
Josephine Lovelace | |
---|---|
IC Information | |
Full Name: | Josephine Lovelace |
Nickname | Josie |
Gender: | Female |
Age (Birthdate): | 31 (11/26, 469 PC) |
Hometown: | Marze |
Hair Colour: | White |
Class: | Delightful Archaeologist |
Role: | Drifter |
Bounty: | 0 Gella |
OOC Information | |
Theme: | Original Character |
Groups: | Black Wolves |
Player: | Shrimpy |
Fun Information | |
ARM: | Gawain XR57 Mod (rifle) |
Favorite Food: | Sweet Pickles |
Least Favorite Food: | Mushrooms |
Dominant Hand: | Left |
Hobbies: | Pigeon-fancying, bird-watching, ARMs, collecting crystals, free-style cooking |
Good With: | Repairing things, raising pigeons |
Bad With: | The prudent approach |
Soundtrack: | 8tracks Version YouTube Version |
"Frankly, if I'd known they were going to bring along a Gear... I would've brought a bigger gun."
Known as Josie to friends, Josephine is apparently in the company of those archaeologists who have slipped somewhere along the line from purer practice into Drifter-hood. An optimist by practice but a pragmatist at heart, Josie is a woman of many vices who values personal freedom and choice above nearly all else. Skilled with ARMs and Symbology, she's apparently come across what she has described to others as 'a potentially enormous find' among Ignas' ruins and is currently in pursuit of more information. Penelope, her pet pigeon and notorious menace, is often at her side.
Background
A native from the town of Marze and an archaeologist of some note in the Aveh region, Josephine seems to have found that archaeology wasn't exactly paying the bills and took up Drifter work to supplement her passion. After some searching, she was able to convene with an old colleague, find his associate, and slip through the front lines to head out west, having confirmed that what she has is the real deal and now with an idea of where she needs to be.
Powers and Abilities
Everyone's got their special talents. These are Josie's:
- Sharpshooting/Trickshooting - According to her, it's a hobby. When it comes to sniping or pinpoint accuracy with a bullet, or doing dumb tricks with a rifle (and other ARMs!), Josie's the person to demonstrate.
- Gawain XR57 Mod - A highly modified (it seems to have even been a right-handed model at one point, but is now configured for left-hand use) gunsmoke rifle, of the type commonly known to aficionados as the 'Gawain'. Josie's favored ARM, and well-used. Now including some anti-Gear components.
- Iron Cobra 325 - A sidearm given to her by Lily. Apparently taken from a dead bandit. A typical Aveh-style sidearm, reliable but nothing special.
- Reaper's Hand - A heavy sidearm built on a standard gunsmoke core, but using metal scavenged from Rephaim's lost arm; some additional recoil dampening support provided by Shalune. Can alternate between two modes: six normal revolver rounds or a single buckshot round.
- Archaeology - Her job, her passion. She knows a lot of anecdotes about archaeological discoveries (and discoverers) and obviously the dos and don'ts of site digs. Which she apparently follows or ignores as it suits her, to judge by her behavior. Josie's even published some papers, but that was years ago.
- Dubious Contacts?? - Apparently knows people in shadier markets in Ignas due to having sold artifacts some time ago. Suspicious!
- Symbology - The daughter of an (in)famous Symbologist and an accomplished Symbologist in her own right, while most of Josie's spells are not combat-focused, she's still able to get a lot of mileage out of them nonetheless. Most of her spells are utilitarian, or orient around stopping/stunning rather than direct damage.
- Care and Keeping of Pigeons - And technically, this can sort of extend to most non-predatory birds in general, but Josie's very good at managing (preferably tame) pigeons. She knows how to handle, raise, feed, and even treat (non-surgically) avian wounds/illness and is familiar with the most common ailments, particularly those that affect certain breeds. She also has at least passing familiarity with most fancy breeds on Ignas. Yes, even the Kislevan Beauty Tippler.
- Mechanical Aptitude - Machinery is another hobby of Josie's, and she's capable of figuring out and repairing basic machines -- though largely she just enjoys taking them apart to study how they work (usually they go back together again too). More complicated devices take more doing, and as of yet, she has no capacity with electronics due to inexperience. She has a particular interest in ARMs of all types.
- Iron Liver - did you see how much she can drink? it's a lot
Tools
- Penelope - Josie's faithful (?) pet pigeon. Both a source of moral support for Josie and a helpful (??) distraction at times.
Type: WITS
- Well-Used Mattock - The archaeologist's best friend. A pick-mattock to be precise. A sturdy if well used piece of gear that can both dig and smash. Helpful for getting rid of stubborn rocks and debris.
Type: BRUTE
- Liquid Courage - Josie's best friend. For those times when everything's gone pear-shaped and you still have a bunch of monsters to handle.
Type: COMBAT
Relationships
Name | Nickname | Group | Affinity | Josie weighs in |
---|---|---|---|---|
Elhaym van Houten | Red | Black Wolves | "Still one hell of a mystery, ain't you? One of these days I'm gonna sit you down and see what's what." | |
Fei Fong Wong | Junior | Black Wolves | "Kid's got a scary side." | |
Jude Moshe | N/A | Black Wolves | "We've all got our secrets. I think I owe you a drink again anyway." | |
Leon Albus | Lion | Black Wolves | "And to think I thought HE was the stable one." | |
Lily Keil | Tiger | Black Wolves | "Don't take it so personally. It's just how it goes for a Drifter." | |
Noeline | Sugar | Black Wolves | "You really are a pain in the ass, but damned if I know where we'd be without you." | |
Riesenlied | Sunshine | Black Wolves | "Didn't know there was such a thing as a Metal Demon pacifist. Kind of seems like a doomed endeavor but... guess as long as our paths are crossing my gun's for you, yeah? Plus I can't ignore a flying ship~" | |
Muni Muni | one muni is already enough | Black Wolves...? | "It's too Guardians-damned friendly for a dragon!" | |
Xantia | Sparky | Black Wolves | "And people call ME reckless. Kiddo, how 'bout slowing down a little? Take some time and smell the roses. I'll treat you." | |
Cassidy Cain | Cass | None | "Has everyone been holding out on me?" | |
Lunata Croze | N/A | Caravan Kinship | "There's no time better than when you're young." | |
Noah Hawthorne | N/A | None | "I have no idea why Ambrose took you on. Still, lead the way and I'm not complaining! Much." | |
Ambrose Montagu | N/A | None | "Just like always, right?" | |
Shalune Amira | N/A | Caravan Kinship | "So where'd you find that pot again? I need one of those things..." | |
Ambrosius | N/A | Veruni | "A fellow researcher? Probably more responsible than I am, heh." | |
Gwen Whitlock | N/A | Vile Fiends | "Don't I know your auntie?" | |
Ida Everstead-Rey | Sweetheart | None | "Welcome back to civilization, sweetheart." | |
Jacqueline Barber | N/A | Caravan Kinship | "Don't suppose you'd give me a discount at this point?" | |
Matilda Whitehead | N/A | Caravan Kinship | "Nothing personal. You just remind me of some real bad times." | |
Ethius Hesiod | Owl | Caravan Kinship | "I really owe you for that. Tiger told me to stand down... for now." | |
Talia | Princess | None | "This isn't finished, princess."' | |
Neriah Parringer | N/A | Crucible | "Don't get in my way." | |
Isiris Shango'Ra | N/A | None | "Next time, it's right between the eyes." | |
K.K. | N/A | Crucible | "I'll show you what I can really do." | |
Elvis | N/A | Veruni | "Damn, you're the real deal, aren't you." |
NPCs of Note
- Timotheus Lovelace - A powerful Symbologist and a man of significance in Marze. Well-known in Ignas-based Symbology circles, and by anyone familiar with the Marze-Linga split (and attendees of campus in Linga if their professor hates him a lot which is plausible). Josephine's father. Still distressingly spry despite being very nearly 80. Also still not a nice person and basically a huge asshole of an archmage. (basically this guy, honestly)
- Penelope - A fancy pigeon. Allegedly a loyal trained bird. Allegedly also a pacifist, but this appears to be changing. Smarter than she seems (but still a normal pigeon). Often sulky, may be going through pigeon adolescence or... something.
Penelope's List O' Hated Things:- Salt Shakers
- Jacob the Mechanical Pigeon (Jude's)
- Cat (Morgan's)
- Lily's (former) Malevolence aura
- Tatzelwurms
Digger Discoveries
Does not include any outcomes where the winning result was 'a successful escape'
What | Where | Status |
---|---|---|
A mysterious statue | Sult Ruins | Sold for cash, proceeds split among group |
Lahan reports | Otherworldly Hollow | Reviewed and ultimately given to Leon Albus for safekeeping |
Damaged Gear parts | Ruins of Lahan | Some partially disassembled out of curiosity, viable ones sold for cash to Bart |
Hydroponic section panel | Berry Cave | Inspected briefly but did not review further |
Dragon Fossil | Ruins of Memory | Currently in Josie's possession |
A Useful Pendant | Rujm el-Hiri | Claimed by Lily |
Rare Fungi | Doomed to Obscurity | Sold for cash |
A Cool Whip | Krosse Kave | Claimed by Animal but Josie sold some mundane weapons for cash |
A Blank Book | Akbar's Discount Dungeon | Attempted to sell this (it did not sell) |
A Corpse | Doomed to Obscurity | Collected quite the interesting note |
A questionable favor | The Black Market | Obtained a favor from Fiddy |
A broken console | Cage Tower | A broken console; more investigation needed |
An assortment of ancient tech | Ash Hare | Robot arms, tools, and other assorted things; Josie probably has a few pieces in her possession |
Military cache | Nortune Sewers | Collected an anti-Gear ARM, took it apart and incorporated pieces into Gawain |
Weapon Stories
Gawain XR57 Mod
Chapter | Story | Unlock |
---|---|---|
1 | Once upon a time, there was a little village by the forest. Everyone who lived in the village were so nice and kind to one another. And in one house, you know, there lived a mommy, and a daddy, and a little girl. They loved their little girl so much, because she was the best and brightest little girl in the whole world. | The Door Was Open |
2 | But the mommy died. The little girl and her daddy were so very sad! The little girl decided one day, 'I'm going to do my best to make my mommy proud of me!' and so she studied very hard. Eventually, the little girl grew up and became a young lady. She left home and worked very hard. |
The Desire That Has Lead Us |
3 | [to be unlocked] | ???? |
4 | [to be unlocked] | ???? |
Iron Cobra 325
Chapter | Story | Unlock |
---|---|---|
1 | I'll never forgive them. Ever. Why should the burden fall on me? |
Darkest Need |
2 | I'll never forgive him. Ever. Why wasn’t I good enough for you? |
The Vinegar of Our Lives |
3 | [to be unlocked] | ???? |
4 | [to be unlocked] | ???? |
Reaper's Hand
Chapter | Story | Unlock |
---|---|---|
1 | Death waits. This is the absolute law of existence: those who live and breath will in time perish. It matters not how far one roams or how justly they may live: they will die. But fear it not. | Drown Deeply |
2 | Birth and death oft walk hand in hand. A child breathes their first and a mother may thus breath their last. What is the meaning of such an event? What death can be called just? But fear it not. | Don't Say A Word |
3 | [to be unlocked] | ???? |
4 | [to be unlocked] | ???? |
Logs and Cutscenes
Chapter 1 Logs
Chapter 1, Act 1 Logs
- 2017-02-25: Portraits and Pickpockets
- 2017-02-26: Holes Are Made For Jumping In.
- 2017-03-03: ARMs and the Woman
- 2017-03-03: The (Temporary) Fall of Threatening Goats Tavern
- 2017-03-11: Innovation
- 2017-03-14: Holy Mole-y
- 2017-03-18: Secrets of the Sult Ruins
- 2017-03-22: The Folly of Underleveling
- 2017-03-25: Smoke Break
- 2017-03-31: Making a Bird Friend
- 2017-04-08: Hold Still
- 2017-04-09: Buried Giant
- 2017-04-12: I'll Drink to That
- 2017-04-15: Living in Hell Isn't Too Bad
- 2017-04-20: Visit Your Local Pharmacy
- 2017-04-24: What Goes Around Comes Around
- 2017-04-28: Come Hellion or High Water
- 2017-04-30: Caverns of Malevolence
- 2017-05-02: Pigeonbaiting
- 2017-05-04: Persisting Corruption
- 2017-05-04: The Door Was Open
- 2017-05-05: Making Sense to Yourself
- 2017-05-10: Coming Storms
- 2017-05-11: While We're On the Subject
- 2017-05-13: Fertile Soil
- 2017-05-16: The Quiet Ruins
- 2017-05-20: Old Friends and New
- 2017-05-23: Ominous Berries
- 2017-05-26: Degrees of Desperation
- 2017-05-29: Mr. Hawthorne I Presume
- 2017-06-02: Seeing a Man About a Horse
- 2017-06-03: We'll Never Fight Alone
- 2017-06-04: Darkest Need
- 2017-06-25: Ancient ARMs And Other Mysteries
- 2017-06-27: Turnabout
- 2017-07-05: So We Meet Again For The Last Time, Door
- 2017-07-08: Zeboim Linguistics 101
- 2017-07-11: Sufficiently Advanced Technology
- 2017-07-13: Uninvited Guest
- 2017-07-26: Loser Pays
- 2017-07-28: Owe You A Drink
- 2017-07-31: Rumor-chasing
- 2017-08-01: Wheels Within Wheels
- 2017-08-05: Ruin
- 2017-08-06: Drinking Sorrows Away
- 2017-08-06: The Meaning Of Innuendo
- 2017-08-09: Don't Forget But Don't Look Back
- 2017-08-10: Unconsidered Considerations
- 2017-08-13: It's A Breakthrough Everyone
Chapter 1, Act 2 Logs
- 2017-08-29: A Friendly Face
- 2017-08-31: We Are Not Professionals
- 2017-09-01: I Guess Worms'll Go Eat You
- 2017-09-06: Better Late Than Never
- 2017-09-08: Krosse Purposes
- 2017-09-15: With Open ARMs
- 2017-09-16: Or You'll Be Well Done
- 2017-09-18: After A Stampede
- 2017-09-24: Purely Academic
- 2017-09-25: One Flower
- 2017-09-28: A Shot In The ARM
- 2017-10-01: Like Pounding Sand
- 2017-10-06: Under Cover of Night
- 2017-10-10: Nothing Personal, And Yet...
- 2017-10-12: Phantom Lemons
- 2017-10-15: A Coil Of Slimes
- 2017-10-15: Alliance in the Night
- 2017-10-17: Little Miss Demon Sunshine
- 2017-10-22: Coincidence Or Conspiracy
- 2017-10-31: The Drunker The Better
- 2017-11-02: Army-Style Negotiations
- 2017-11-17: A Ruin Eaten By Time... Or Maybe Just Worms
- 2017-11-22: Black Market Research
- 2017-11-28: Sunshines and Roses
- 2017-12-15: Today is Glove Day
- 2017-12-16: Velvet Glove
- 2017-12-17: Quite the Curse
- 2017-12-28: A Friendly Knife Fight
- 2017-12-29: Bet On Red
- 2018-01-07: Masquerade
- 2018-01-08: Graverobber
- 2018-01-12: That Desire That Has Led Us
- 2018-01-19: Never a Dull Moment
- 2018-01-20: Set Things Right
- 2018-01-27: Enough to Shine Through the Darkness
- 2018-02-01: Like a Runaway Traincar
- 2018-02-04: Drown Deeply
- 2018-02-04: The Answer From the Sewers
- 2018-02-16: The Summer Palace
- 2018-02-17: In the Great Hall
- 2018-02-18: Can't Stop the Hammer From Dropping
- 2018-02-20: Optimism
- 2018-02-24: Our Final Stand
- 2018-02-27: Might Be a Tough One
Chapter 1, Act 3 Logs
- 2018-03-10: A Lunar Landing
- 2018-03-19: A Matter of a Name
- 2018-03-20: Rising Waters, Daylight Robbery Prices, And You
- 2018-03-26: The Vinegar of Our Lives
- 2018-03-28: Where Almost No-One Knows Your Name
- 2018-04-12: Take It Well, But Take It
- 2018-04-20: The Spire With No Name
- 2018-04-29: A Picturesque Scene of Chaos
- 2018-05-18: The Heist at House Armagnac
- 2018-05-26: Pouring Gas on the Fire
- 2018-06-01: Fire and Smoke
- 2018-06-06: Do Me A Loner
- 2018-06-22: A Delivery to Burwich
- 2018-06-22: No Need to Fly
- 2018-06-24: Dragons and Illusions
- 2018-06-30: A Day at the Zoo
- 2018-07-07: Out At The Library
- 2018-07-13: Common Sense Effort
- 2018-07-14: Leviathan
- 2018-07-21: Caliban's War
- 2018-08-03: Don't Say A Word
- 2018-08-17: Talking Shop
- 2018-08-23: Azado Is Burning
- 2018-08-23: Yaks Of All Trades
- 2018-08-29: Be Not Afraid
- 2018-09-01: In The Hour Of Our Greatest Need